Best of MS — Newspaper Awards

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Individual

NEWS STORY

WINNER:

Molly Archer, Oxford High School

FINALISTS:

Alex Gibbs, Jackson Prep

Dev Jaiswal, Mississippi School of Mathematics and Science

Ladarius Scott, Murrah High School

Brand Thaggard, Oak Grove High School

 

 

DEPTH REPORTING

WINNER:

Kaitlyn Fowler & Maisie Brown, Murrah High School

FINALISTS:

Karsen Cowan & Aja Purvis, Murrah High School

Eve Grershom, Oxford High School

Molly Archer, Oxford High School

Molly Archer, Oxford High School

 

FEATURE STORY

WINNER:

Walker Bailey, Oxford High School

FINALISTS:

Alyssa Dean, George County High School

Chloe Russell, George County High School

Elizabeth Panter, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School

Blaine Turner, St. Joseph Catholic School

 

OPINION PIECE

WINNER:

Klaria Holmes, Oxford High School

FINALISTS:

Anna Persons, George County High School

Hayden Stokley, Mississippi School of Mathematics & Science

Victoria Gong, Mississippi School of Mathematics & Science

Cole Morse, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School

 

STAFF EDITORIALS

WINNER:

Kaitlyn Fowler, Murrah High School

FINALISTS:

Makayla Steede, George County High School

Caroline McIntyre & Maclain Kennedy, Jackson Preparatory School

Caroline McIntyre & Maclain Kennedy, Jackson Preparatory School

Grant Murphy, St. Joseph Catholic School

 

REVIEWS

WINNER:

William Carrington, Oxford High School

FINALISTS:

Makayla Steede, George County High School

Brady Smith, Oak Grove High School

John Shutze, Oak Grove High School

Livvy Cohen, Oxford High School

 

EDITORIAL CARTOONS

WINNER:

Isaac Burns, George County High School

FINALISTS:

Holly Crawford, Carroll Academy

Isaac Burns, George County High School

Rebecca Chen, Mississippi School of Mathematics & Science

David Ducote, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School

 

SPORTS STORY

WINNER:

Joe Pearson, St. Joseph Catholic School

FINALISTS:

Timothy Lewis, Mississippi School of Mathematics and Science

Victoria Gong, Mississippi School of Mathematics and Science

Grace Logan, Oxford High School

Charles Lott, St. Joseph Catholic School

 

NEWS PHOTOS

WINNER:

Stewart McCullough, Jackson Preparatory School

FINALISTS:

Keely Brewer, Mississippi School of Mathematics and Science

Kaitlyn Fowler, Murrah High School

Anna Pittman, Oak Grove High School

Anna Barrett, Oxford High School

 

FEATURE PHOTOS

WINNER:

Sarah Avery Huffman, Jackson Preparatory School

FINALISTS:

Kayleigh Miron, Center Hill High School

Madeline Claire Hughes, Jackson Preparatory School

Katie King, Madison Central High School

Kaitlyn Fowler, Murrah High School

 

SPORTS PHOTOS

WINNER:

Annie Chan, Center Hill High School

FINALISTS:

Annie Chan, Center Hill High School

Stewart McCullough, Jackson Preparatory School

Keely Brewer, Mississippi School of Mathematics and Science

Anna Pittman, Oak Grove High School

 

PAGE DESIGN

WINNER:

Livvy Cohen, Oxford High School

FINALISTS:

Mia Pierce, Oak Grove High School

Lauren Bial, Oxford High School

Victoria Wang, St. Andrew’s High School

Joe Pearson, St. Joseph Catholic School

 

INFOGRAPHIC

WINNER:

Brady Smith & Brad Humphreys, Oak Grove High School

FINALISTS:

Samantha Rayburn, Lafayette High School

Faith Nazario, Oak Grove High School

Livvy Cohen & Klaria Holmes, Oxford High School

Molly Archer, Oxford High School

 

Publication

MOST IMPROVED

WINNER:

The Pony Express, Center Hill High School

 

NEWS & FEATURE WRITING

WINNER:

The Charger, Oxford High School

FINALISTS:

The Pony Express, Center Hill High School

The Student Press, George County High School

The Sentry, Jackson Preparatory School

The Bear Facts, St. Joseph Catholic School

 

SPORTS WRITING

WINNER:

The Bear Facts, St. Joseph Catholic School

FINALISTS:

The Sentry, Jackson Preparatory School

The Cruiser, Lafayette High School

The Charger, Oxford High School

The Revelation, St. Andrew’s High School

 

OPINION WRITING

WINNER:

The Sentry, Jackson Preparatory School

FINALISTS:

The Student Press, George County High School

The Warrior Beat, Oak Grove High School

The Charger, Oxford High School

The Bear Facts, St. Joseph Catholic School

 

PRINT LAYOUT & DESIGN

WINNER:

The Warrior Beat, Oak Grove High School

FINALISTS:

The Student Press, George County High School

The Charger, Oxford High School

The Revelation, St. Andrew’s High School

The Bear Facts, St. Joseph Catholic School

 

ONLINE PRESENCE

WINNER:

The Charger, Oxford High School

FINALISTS:

The Pony Express, Center Hill High School

The Sentry, Jackson Preparatory School

The Vision, Mississippi School of Mathematics & Science

The Warrior Beat, Oak Grove High School

BEST NEWSPAPER

WINNER:

The Charger, Oxford High School

FINALISTS:

The Student Press, George County High School

The Sentry, Jackson Preparatory School

The Warrior Beat, Oak Grove High School

The Bear Facts, St. Joseph High School

 

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Helping Mississippi's students share their stories since 1947.
Best of MS — Newspaper Awards