Convention Carry-In Awards

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






News Photo 

Winner: Peaches Walker (Tupelo High School)

Finalists:

Gina Nguyen (Mississippi School for Math and Science)

Sarah Claire Miller (Center Hill High School)

Feature Photo

Winner: Helen Peng (Mississippi School for Math and Science)

Finalist:

Taniyah Edwards (Tupelo High School)

Grace Logan (Oxford High School)

 

Sports Photo

Winner: Mary Paxton Heiskell (Oxford High School)

Finalist:

Jordan Smith (Harrison Central High School)

Zach Kalish (Tupelo Christian Prepartory School)   

 

Photo Illustration

Winner: Hannah Spillers (Oxford High School)

Finalists:

Cailyn Brock (Oxford High School)

Cailyn Brock (Oxford High School)

 

Portrait

Winner: Hannah Spillers (Oxford High School)

Finalist:

Lukas Flippo (Amory High School)

Sydney Shoemaker (St. Joseph Catholic School)

 

Candid

Winner: Cailyn Brock (Oxford High School)

Finalist:

Katie Hammock (Tupleo Christian Prepartory School)  

Lukas Flippo (Amory High School)

 

Graphic Illustration

Winner: Jacob Allen (Harrison Central High School)

Finalist:

Jade Necaise (Harrison Central High School)

Victoria Wang (St. Andrew’s Episcopal School)

 

Headline

Winner: Clay Blanchard (St. Joseph Catholic School)

Finalist:

Davan Reece (Mississippi School for Math and Science)

Klaria Holmes (Oxford High School)

 

Lede

Winner: Davan Reece (Mississippi School for Math and Science)

Finalist:

Klaria Holmes (Oxford High School)

Will Davis (St. Andrew’s Episcopal School)

 

Caption

Winner: Karina Patel (Oxford High School)

Finalist:

Staff (Jackson Prepartory School)

 

News Best of Show

Winner: Oxford High School

Finalist:

Jackson Prepartory School

Oxford High School

 

Single Page Design

Winner: Ellis Farese (Oxford High School)

Finalist:

Millie Mask and Maleigh Collier (Nettleton High School)

Livvy Cohen (Oxford High School)

 

Double Page Design

Winner: Harper Evers (St. Joseph Catholic School)

Finalist:

Lauren Bial (Oxford High School)

Raeanna Stacy (Amory High School)

 

Book/Mag Cover Design

Winner: Tucker Shelson (St. Andrew’s Episcopal School)

Finalist:

Emily Bone and Lindsey Webster (Oxford High School)

Staff (Senatobia High School) 

 

News Front Design

Winner: Livvy Cohen (Oxford High School)

Finalist:

Stewart McCollough (Jackson Prepartory School)

Livvy Cohen (Oxford High School)

 

Advertisement Design

Winner: Anna Barrett (Oxford High School)

Finalist:

Molly Archer (Oxford High School)

Carolina Acosta (Tupelo High School)

 

Infographic

Winner: Ariel Cox (St. Andrew’s Episcopal School)

Finalist:

Steven Wyatt (Jackson Prepartory School)

Kyle Gordon (Oxford High School)

 

News Story

Winner: Erin Ruth Waters (Tupelo High School)

Finalist:

Garrett Grove (St. Joseph Catholic School)

Hannah Dear (St. Joseph Catholic School)

 

Feature Story

Winner: Massie Eckard (Tupelo High School)

Finalist:

Garrett Grove (St. Joseph Catholic School)

Anna Grace Wise (Tupelo High School)

 

Sports Story

Winner: Kat Knight (Tupelo High School)

Finalist:

John David Carter and Natalie Gilmore (Lewisburg High School)

Connor Dare (St. Joseph Catholic School)

 

Creative Video

Winner: Nicholas Wilson (Grenada High School)

Finalist:

Hayden Turner and Logan Greenfield (Lewisburg High School)

Garrett Grove (St. Joseph Catholic School)

 

Broadcast Best of Show

Winner: Tupelo High School

Finalist:

Lewisburg High School

Southaven High School

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Helping Mississippi's students share their stories since 1947.
Convention Carry-In Awards