Best of MS- Newspaper Awards

Individual

JoAnne Sellers Newspaper Adviser of the Year

WINNER: Thomas Richardson — Mississippi School for Math & Science

FINALISTS:

Leona O’Neal — George County High School

Lain Hughes — Jackson Preparatory School

Laura Grice — Pelahatchie High School

Diala Chaney — Oxford High School

 

NEWS STORY

WINNER: Bianca McCarthy — St. Jospeh Catholic School

FINALISTS:

Ella Bursi — Madison Central HS

Davan Reece — Mississippi School for Math & Science

Alex Roberson — Jackson Prep

Hua Chen & Caroline Boltz — Mississippi School for Math and Science

 

DEPTH REPORTING

WINNER: Shelby Parsons — Center Hill HS

FINALISTS:

Luke Counce & Rico Morris — Tupelo HS

Karina Patel — Oxford HS

Cameron Thomas — Mississippi School for Math & Science

Elizabeth Barton & Jillian Russell — Madison Central HS

 

FEATURE STORY 

WINNER: Cameron Thomas — Mississippi School for Math & Science

FINALISTS

Sarah Claire Miller — Center Hill HS

Mia Dawson — Lafayette HS

Fiona Dawe — Mississippi School for Math & Science

Bianca McCarthy — St. Joseph Catholic School

 

OPINION PEACE

WINNER: Luke Bowles — Mississippi School for Math & Science

FINALISTS:

Kymoria Mottley — Center Hill HS

Selby Ireland — Jackson Prep

William Carrington — Oxford HS

Stella Brewer — St. Andrew’s Episcopal School

 

STAFF EDITORIALS 

WINNER:Staff — Oxford HS

FINALISTS:

Staff — Center Hill HS

Staff — Jackson Prep

Staff — Madison Central HS

Staff — Mississippi School for Math & Science

 

REVIEWS

WINNER: Gracie Rowland — Mississippi School for Math & Science

FINALISTS:

Hannah Grace Biggs — Jackson Prep

Charles Stephenson — Jackson Prep

Bianca McCarty — St. Joseph Catholic School

Cameron Thomas — Mississippi School for Math & Science

 

EDITORIAL CARTOONS 

WINNER: Lacey Buckley — Center Hill HS

FINALISTS:

Kayln Giesecke — Jackson Prep

Ada Fulgham — Mississippi School for Math & Science

Lacey Buckley — Center Hill HS

Ella Bursi — Madison Central HS

 

SPORTS STORY

WINNER: Cassidy Bishop — CenterHill HS

FINALISTS:

Kyion White — Tupelo HS

Laine Crabb — CenterHill HS

Jake Kamman — Oxford HS

Muneebah Umar — Mississippi School for Math & Science

 

NEWS PHOTO 

WINNER: Gina Nguyen — Mississippi School for Math & Science

FINALISTS:

Edward Brown — Oxford HS

Shelby Parsons — Center Hill HS

Dynastee Burnett — Tupelo HS

Marlee Brewer — Oak Grove HS

 

FEATURE PHOTO

WINNER: Zae Beene — Tupelo HS

FINALISTS:

Lafayette High School — Aubrey Norris

Stanley Qu — St. Andrews Episcopal School

Rosie Fruge — Oxford HS

Lily Flowers — Jackson Prep

 

SPORTS PHOTO

WINNER: Rachel Adair — Starkville HS

FINALISTS:

Vanessa Anquiano — Madison Central HS

Katie Whitaker — Center Hill HS

Hannah Grace Biggs — Jackson Prep

Sydney Shoemaker — St. Joseph Catholic School

 

PAGE DESIGN

WINNER: Tung Pierce — Oak Grove HS

FINALISTS:

Emily Smith — Lafayette HS

Edward Brown — Oxford HS

Phoebe Xu — St.Andrew’s Episcopal School

Reed Finseth — St.Andrew’s Episcopal School

 

INFOGRAPHIC 

WINNER: Carter Moore — Mississippi School for Math & Science

FINALISTS:

Elizabeth Barton — Madison Central HS

Ella Bursi — Madison Central HS

Lauren Bial — Oxford HS

Rosie Frugè — Oxford HS

 

Publication

NEWS PUBLICATION OF THE YEAR

WINNER: The Warrior Beat — Oak Grove HS

FINNALISTS:

The Sentry — Jackson Prep

The Uproar — Madison Central HS

The Charger — Oxford HS

The Hi-Times –Tupelo HS

 

NEWS AND FEATURE WRITING 

WINNER: The Sentry –– Jackson Prep

FINALISTS:

The Charger — Oxford HS

The Uproar — Madison Central HS

The Hi-Times –-Tupelo HS

The Warrior Beat — Oak Grove HS

 

SPORTS WRITING

WINNER: The Commodore Cruiser — Lafayette HS

FINALISTS:

The Charger — Oxford HS

The Warrior Beat –– Oak Grove HS

The Jacket Buzz –– Starkville HS

The Sentry –– Jackson Prep

 

OPINION WRITING

WINNER: The Warrior Beat — Oak Grove

FINALISTS:

The Sentry — Jackson Prep

The Vision — Mississippi School for Math & Science

The Charger — Oxford HS

The Bear Facts –– St. Joseph Catholic School

 

PRINT LAYOUT & DESIGN 

WINNER: The Warrior Beat — Oak Grove

FINALISTS:

The Pony Express — Center Hill HS

The Uproar — Madison Central HS

The Charger — Oxford HS

The Hi-Times –Tupelo HS

 

ONLINE PRESENCE

WINNER: The Bear Facts — St. Joseph Catholic School

FINALISTS:

The Pony Express — Center Hill HS

The Vision –– Mississippi School for Math & Science

The Jacket Buzz — Starkville HS

The Hi-Times –-Tupelo HS