MSPA

2017 Best of MS Yearbook Awards

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Publication

 

Best Yearbook

Winner: The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

Finalists:

The Warrior, d’Iberville

The Legacy, Hartfield Academy

The Commodore, Lafayette

Pawprint, Madison Central

 

Photography

Winner: The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

Finalists:

Corinthian Columns, Corinth High School

Rebel, Harrison Central High School

Pawprint, Madison Central High School

The Hurricane, West Harrison High School

 

Copy

Winner: Pawprint, Madison Central High School

Finalists:

The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

The Warrior, d’Iberville High School

The Legacy, Hartfield Academy

Voyage, Gulfport High School

 

Graphics/Art

Winner: The Legacy, Hartfield Academy

Finalists:

The Panther, Pascagoula High School

Voyage, Gulfport High School

The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

The Commodore, Lafayette High School

 

Senior Advertising Design

Winner: The Commodore, Lafayette High School

Finalists:

The Star, Winona Christian School

Pawprint, Madison Central High School

Sanctus, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School

The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

 

Cover Design

Winner: Rebel, Harrison Central High School

Finalists:

The Legacy, Hartfield Academy

Warrior, Pontotoc High School

The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

Voyage, Gulfport High School

 

Overall Design

Winner: The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

Finalists:

Pawprint, Madison Central High School

The Legacy, Hartfield Academy

The Commodore, Lafayette High School

The Warrior, d’Iberville High School

 

Theme

Winner: The Legacy, Tupelo Christian Preparatory School

Finalists:

Warrior, Pontotoc High School

The Legacy, Hartfield Academy

The Yellow Jacket, Starkville High School

The Warrior, d’Iberville High School

 

Most Improved:

Winner: The Legacy, Hartfield Academy

 

Individual

 

Caroline Fair Yearbook Adviser of the Year

Winner: Tarasa Brierly, Murrah High School 

Finalists:

Leona O’Neal, George County High School

Jessica Lopez, Gulfport High School

Debbie Schlicht, Nettleton High School

Tiffany Pollard, West Harrison High School

 

Feature Photo

Winner: Zach Kalish, Tupelo Christian School

Finalists:

Emily Grace Edwards, Oak Grove High School

Zach Kalish, Tupelo Christian School

Alexis McLarty, Lafayette High School

Megan Shoemaker, d’Iberville High School

 

Academic Photo

Winner: Avery Stephan, Oak Grove High School

Finalists:

Grace Sanders, Oak Grove High School

Zach Kalish, Tupelo Christian School

Timothy Seago, Madison Central High School

Kaylee Ricchetti, Madison Central High School

 

Sports Photo

Winner: Ansley Plunk, Oak Grove High School

Finalists:

Emme Brown, Lafayette High School

Natalie Keilholz, Oak Grove High School

Peyton Seago, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School

Madison Shumpert, Nettleton High School

 

Illustration or Graphic Package

Winner: Taylor Dancer, Madison Central High School

Finalists:

Caroline Simpson, Oak Grove High School

Caroline Simpson & Logan Meadows, Oak Grove High School

Katie & Marissa, Tupelo Christian School

Caroline Mobley & Staff, Tupelo High School

 

Feature Writing/Reporting

Winner: Hannah Vial, d’Iberville High School

Finalists:

Hannah Vial, d’Iberville High School

Emily Harms, Madison Central High School

Emily Harms, Madison Central High School

Blake Becton, Oak Grove High School

 

Sports Writing/Reporting

Winner: Timothy Seago, Madison Central High School

Finalists:

Crysta Selman, d’Iberville High School

Kaylee Ricchetti, Madison Central High School

Ansley Plunk, Oak Grove High School

Emma Woolhouse, Tupelo Christian School

 

Student Life Spread

Winner: Halle Morrissette, Oak Grove High School

Finalists:

Lilly McElreath, Lafayette High School

Emily Grace Edwards, Oak Grove High School

Natalie Keilholz & Caroline Simpson, Oak Grove High School

Anna Miller & Savannah Kirksey, Tupelo High School

 

Sports Spread

Winner: Kamron Mitchell, Oak Grove High School

Finalists:

Taylor Dancer & Courtney Ragsdale, Madison Central High School

Grace Sanders & Emily Grace Edwards, Oak Grove High School

McKenzie Woodard, Oak Grove High School

Georgia McGee, Tupelo High School

 

Feature Spread

Winner: Emily Grace Edwards & Halla Morrissette, Oak Grove High School

Finalists:

Crysta Selman, d’Iberville High School

Courtney Ragsdale, Madison Central High School

Halle Morrissette, Oak Grove High School

Kirsten Cuevas, West Harrison High School

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

The official site of the Mississippi Scholastic Press Association
2017 Best of MS Yearbook Awards