Convention Carry-In Awards
COVID-19 COVERAGE
COVID-19 VISUALS
WINNER: Lacey Buckley — Center Hill HS
FINALISTS:
Cameron Thomas — Mississippi School for Math & Science
COVID-19 WRITING
WINNER: Cameron Thomas — Mississippi School for Math & Science
FINALISTS:
Sarah Claire Miller — Center Hill HS
Aiden Leise — Mississippi School for Math & Science
Aiden Leise — Mississippi School for Math & Science
COVID-19 DESIGN
WINNER: Sarah Claire Miller — Center Hill HS
FINALISTS:
COVID-19 MULTIMEDIA
WINNER: Laila Totten — Lewisburg HS
FINALISTS:
Hannah Dear — Saint Joseph Catholic School
VISUALS
NEWS PHOTO
WINNER: Hannah Grace Biggs — Jackson Preparatory School
FINALISTS:
Russ Upton — Jackson Preparatory School
FEATURE PHOTO
WINNER: Gina Nguyen — Mississippi School for Math & Science
FINALISTS:
Cameron Thomas — Mississippi School for Math & Science
Stanley Qu — St.Andrews Episcopal School
SPORTS PHOTO
WINNER: Malia Crump — Tupelo HS
FINALISTS:
Hannah Grace Biggs — Jackson Preparatory School
PHOTO ILLUSTRATION
WINNER: Edward Brown — Oxford HS
PORTRAIT
WINNER: Max Lankford — Center Hill HS
FINALISTS:
Amanda Anderson — Mississippi School for Math & Science
CANDID
WINNER: Hannah Grace Biggs — Jackson Preparatory School
FINALISTS:
Stanley Qu — St.Andrews Episcopal School
GRAPHIC ILLUSTRATION
WINNER: Lauren Bial — Oxford HS
FINALISTS:
Alex Roberson — Jackson Preparatory School
DESIGN
SINGLE PAGE DESIGN
WINNER: Edward Brown — Oxford HS
FINALISTS:
DOUBLE PAGE DESIGN
WINNER: Devin Gann — Oak Grove HS
FINALISTS:
Victoria Wang — St.Andrews Episcopal School
Molly Billingsley & Madison Denton — Tupelo HS
NEWS FRONT DESIGN
WINNER: Edward Brown — Oxford HS
FINALISTS:
ADVERTISEMENT DESIGN
WINNER: Ellis Farese — Oxford HS
FINALISTS:
INFOGRPAHIC
WINNER: Edward Brown — Oxford HS
FINALISTS:
WRITING
HEADLINE
WINNER: Hayden Walker — Oxford HS
FINALISTS:
LEDE
WINNER: Tanner Gough — Jackson Preparatory School
FINALISTS:
Gracie Rowland — Mississippi School for Math & Science
CAPTION
WINNER: Aiden Leise — Mississippi School for Math & Science
FINALISTS:
Gina Nguyen — Mississippi School for Math & Science
NEWS BEST OF SHOW
WINNER: The Charger — Oxford HS
FINALISTS:
The Vision — Mississippi School for Math & Science
MULTIMEDIA
NEWS STORY
WINNER: Ava Lacey — Tupelo HS
FINALISTS:
Carrington Fowler — St.Joseph Catholic School
FEATURE STORY
WINNER: Hannah Dear — St.Joseph Catholic School
FINALISTS:
SPORTS STORY
WINNER: Morgan Robbins — Tupelo HS
CREATIVE VIDEO/SHOW
WINNER: Allie Olds — Horn Lake HS
FINALISTS:
Cooper Adney & Mary Murphy — Lewisburg HS
BROADCAST BEST OF SHOW
WINNER: Bruin News Now — St.Joseph Catholic School
FINALISTS: