The official site of the Mississippi Scholastic Press Association

MSPA

Best of MS — Broadcast Awards

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Publication

 

Best Newscast 

Winner: Bruin News Now, St. Joseph’s Catholic School

Finalists:

CTV News, Oxford High School

Eagle Vision, Horn Lake High School

Patriot Vision, Lewisburg High School

WTHS, Tupelo High School

 

Best Online Streaming Program

Winner: Bruin Sports Radio, St. Joseph’s Catholic School

Finalists:

MCTV, Madison Central High School

Patriot Vision, Lewisburg High School

 

Best Opening Sequence

Winner: Patriot Vision, Lewisburg High School

Finalists:

CTV News, Oxford High School

MCTV, Madison Central High School

Southaven High School

WTHS, Tupelo High School

 

Best News Coverage

Winner: Bruin News Now, St. Joseph’s Catholic School

Finalists:

Eagle Vision, Horn Lake High School

Lafayette High School

Nettleton High School

Southaven High School

 

Best Feature Coverage

Winner: CTV News, Oxford High School

Finalists:

Bruin News Now, St. Joseph’s Catholic School

Eagle Vision, Horn Lake High School

MCTV, Madison Central High School

WTHS, Tupelo High School

 

Best Sports Coverage

Winner: WTHS, Tupelo High School

Finalists:

Bruin News Now, St. Joseph’s Catholic School

CTV News, Oxford High School

Heritage Academy

Patriot Vision, Lewisburg High School

 

Best Creativity

Winner: Eagle Vision, Horn Lake High School

Finalists:

CTV News, Oxford High School

Patriot Vision, Lewisburg High School

WTHS, Tupelo High School

 

Best Daily Newscast

Winner: Eagle Vision, Horn Lake High School

 

Most Improved

Winner: Bruin News Now, St. Joseph’s Catholic School

 

Individual

Broadcast Adviser of the Year

Winner: Terry Cassreino, St. Joseph’s Catholic School 

 

Broadcast Editor of the Year

Winner: Gracyn Ashmore, Oxford High School 

 

Best News Story (BNS)

Winner: Sara Grace Little, Patriot Vision

Finalists:

Ashlyn Plumlee, Patriot Vision

Blaine Turner, Bruin News Now

Catherine Field, CTV News

Tony King, CTV News

 

Best Feature Story

Winner: Blaine Turner, Bruin News Now

Finalists:

Faith Sullivan, Patriot Vision

Janna Baker, CTV News

Leah Blevins, Bruin News Now

Maggie Miller, My Morning Jacket

 

Best Sports Story

Winner: Catherine Field, CTV News

Finalists:

John Baladi, Bruin News Now

Landon Bigham, Patriot Vision

Laurie Branch, WLHS11

Laurie Branch, WLHS11

 

Best Anchor

Winner: Matthew Hendley, Bruin News Now

Finalist:

Hailey Wooldridge, The Weekly Roar

Kelsey Adams, CNTV

Sam Cooper, The Weekly Roar

Trey Cotton MCTV

 

Best Weather Report

Winner: Jesse Self, The Weekly Roar

Finalists:

Josh Martin & Lauren Knight, WTHS

Levi Lott, WLHS11

Nicole Dishongh, HAM Media Group

Yianni Papanicolopoulos, CNTV

 

Best PSA

Winner: Landon Bigham, Patriot Vision

Finalists:

CTV News, Oxford High School

Hayley Morgan, Patriot Vision

Leah Blevins, Bruin News Now

Nicole Dishongh, HAM Media Group

 

Best Podcast

Winner: Matthew Hendley, St. Joseph Catholic School

Finalists:

Joshua Budinich & Victoria Dickens, d’Iberville High School

Robert Hallam & Morgan Crosby, d’Iberville High School

 

Best Documentary

Winner: The First Four Years, Eagle Vision

Finalists:

Garret Grove, Bruin News Now

Helen Horecky, MCTV

Merrick McCool, Andrew Gardner & Eli Hartnett, Oxford High Sports Productions

Ray Sandroni, WTHS

 

Best Hype Video

Winner: Julia Bhansali, MCTV

Finalists:

Lauren Knight, WTHS

Merrick McCool, Andrew Gardner & Eli Hartnett, Oxford High Sports Productions

Nicole Dishongh, HAM Media Group

Nicole Dishongh, HAM Media Group

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

The official site of the Mississippi Scholastic Press Association
Best of MS — Broadcast Awards