Best of Mississippi – Literary Magazine Division Awards

Back to Article
Back to Article

Best of Mississippi – Literary Magazine Division Awards

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Adviser

LITERARY MAGAZINE ADVISER OF THE YEAR 

WINNER: Emma Richardson — Mississippi School of Math & Science

FINALISTS:

Sarah Ballard — Murrah HS

Paul Smith — Jackson Preparatory School

Kimberly Reedy — Jackson Preparatory Junior High

Diala Chaney — Oxford HS

Individual

POEM

WINNER: Morgan Emokpae — Mississippi School of Math & Science

FINALISTS:

Emmory Bridges — Germantown HS

Mary Patton Murphy — Jackson Preparatory School

Helen Peng — Mississippi School of Math & Science

Sean Collins — Murrah HS

 

FLASH FICTION

WINNER: Maggie Jefferis — Murrah HS

FINALISTS:

Noor Herzallah — Center Hill HS

Edith Marie Green — Mississippi School of Math & Science

Ladorian Shelton — Murrah HS

Morgan Love — Murrah HS

 

SHORT FICTION

WINNER:Chloe Russell — Mississippi School of the Arts

FINALISTS:

Dawn Munro — Germantown HS

Chloe Reynolds — Jackson Prep Junior High

Madie Van Pelt — Jackson Preparatory School

Madison Wypyski — Mississippi School of Math & Science

 

NARRATIVE NONFICTION

WINNER:Klaria Holmes — Oxford HS

FINALISTS:

Annie Jicka — Jackson Prep Junior High

Julia Stradinger — Jackson Prep Junior High

Isabella Suell — Murrah HS

Zeke Morgan — Murrah HS

 

PERSONAL ESSAY

WINNER: Alex Zimerman — Germantown HS

 

DRAMATIC COMPOSITION

WINNER: Savannah Phelps — Mississippi School of the Arts

FINALISTS:

Victoria Jerde — Mississippi School of the Arts

 

ORIGINAL SONG LYRICS

WINNER: Chloe Russell — Mississippi School of the Arts

FINALISTS:

Parker Blake — Amite County

 

PHOTO

WINNER: Hannah Spillers — Oxford HS

FINALISTS:

Charlie Davis — Jackson Preparatory School

Erin Davis — Mississippi School of Math & Science

Raha Maxwell — Murrah HS

Zach Kalish — Tupelo Christian Prep

 

ART(HAND-DRAWN)

WINNER: Khyan Freelon — Oxford HS

FINALISTS:

Kelly Eubanks — Brookhaven HS

Angela Feraci — Germantown HS

Alauran Allen — Murrah HS

Khyan Freelon — Oxford HS

 

ART(GRAPHIC ILLUSTRATION)

WINNER: Jaydin Reeves — Murrah HS

FINALISTS:

Neil Marchetti — Jackson Preparatory School

 

SPREAD DESIGN

WINNER: Isabella Suell — Murrah HS

FINALISTS:

Staff — Jackson Prep Junior High

Isabella Suell — Murrah HS

Isabella Suell — Murrah HS

Lindsey Webster — Oxford HS

 

Publication

COVER DESIGN

WINNER: Evoke — Oxford HS

FINALISTS:

Inkstained — Center Hill HS

Earthwinds — Jackson Preparatory School

Mindprints — Jackson Prep Junior High

The Muse — Washington School

 

LAYOUT & DESIGN

WINNER: Earthwinds — Jackson Preparatory School

FINALISTS:

Mindprints — Jackson Prep Junior High

Pleiades — Murrah HS

Evoke — Oxford HS

Open Doors — Tupelo Christian Prep

 

CONTINUITY OF THEME

WINNER: Evoke — Oxford HS

FINALISTS:

Earthwinds — Jackson Preparatory School

Mindprints — Jackson Prep Junior High

The Vine — Northwest Rankin HS

Open Doors — Tupelo Christian Prep

 

QUALITY OF WRITING

WINNER: The Phoenix — Mississippi School of the Arts

FINALISTS:

The Agathist — Germantown HS

Earthwinds — Jackson Preparatory School

Mindprints — Jackson Prep Junior High

Southern Voices — Mississippi School for Math & Science

 

QUALITY OF VISUALS

WINNER: Earthwinds — Jackson Preparatory School

FINALISTS:

The Phoenix — Mississippi School of the Arts

Pleiades — Murrah HS

Evoke — Oxford HS

Open Doors — Tupelo Christian Prep

 

LITERARY MAGAZINE OF THE YEAR 

WINNER: Earthwinds — Jackson Preparatory School

FINALISTS:

Mindprints — Jackson Prep Junior High

Pleiades — Murrah HS

Evoke — Oxford HS

Open Doors — Tupelo Christian Prep

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email