Best of Mississippi – Literary Magazine Division Awards
Adviser
LITERARY MAGAZINE ADVISER OF THE YEAR
WINNER: Emma Richardson — Mississippi School of Math & Science
FINALISTS:
Sarah Ballard — Murrah HS
Paul Smith — Jackson Preparatory School
Kimberly Reedy — Jackson Preparatory Junior High
Diala Chaney — Oxford HS
Individual
POEM
WINNER: Morgan Emokpae — Mississippi School of Math & Science
FINALISTS:
Emmory Bridges — Germantown HS
Mary Patton Murphy — Jackson Preparatory School
Helen Peng — Mississippi School of Math & Science
FLASH FICTION
WINNER: Maggie Jefferis — Murrah HS
FINALISTS:
Noor Herzallah — Center Hill HS
Edith Marie Green — Mississippi School of Math & Science
SHORT FICTION
WINNER:Chloe Russell — Mississippi School of the Arts
FINALISTS:
Chloe Reynolds — Jackson Prep Junior High
Madie Van Pelt — Jackson Preparatory School
Madison Wypyski — Mississippi School of Math & Science
NARRATIVE NONFICTION
WINNER:Klaria Holmes — Oxford HS
FINALISTS:
Annie Jicka — Jackson Prep Junior High
Julia Stradinger — Jackson Prep Junior High
PERSONAL ESSAY
WINNER: Alex Zimerman — Germantown HS
DRAMATIC COMPOSITION
WINNER: Savannah Phelps — Mississippi School of the Arts
FINALISTS:
Victoria Jerde — Mississippi School of the Arts
ORIGINAL SONG LYRICS
WINNER: Chloe Russell — Mississippi School of the Arts
FINALISTS:
Parker Blake — Amite County
PHOTO
WINNER: Hannah Spillers — Oxford HS
FINALISTS:
Charlie Davis — Jackson Preparatory School
Erin Davis — Mississippi School of Math & Science
Zach Kalish — Tupelo Christian Prep
ART(HAND-DRAWN)
WINNER: Khyan Freelon — Oxford HS
FINALISTS:
ART(GRAPHIC ILLUSTRATION)
WINNER: Jaydin Reeves — Murrah HS
FINALISTS:
Neil Marchetti — Jackson Preparatory School
SPREAD DESIGN
WINNER: Isabella Suell — Murrah HS
FINALISTS:
Staff — Jackson Prep Junior High
Publication
COVER DESIGN
WINNER: Evoke — Oxford HS
FINALISTS:
Inkstained — Center Hill HS
Earthwinds — Jackson Preparatory School
Mindprints — Jackson Prep Junior High
The Muse — Washington School
LAYOUT & DESIGN
WINNER: Earthwinds — Jackson Preparatory School
FINALISTS:
Mindprints — Jackson Prep Junior High
Pleiades — Murrah HS
Evoke — Oxford HS
Open Doors — Tupelo Christian Prep
CONTINUITY OF THEME
WINNER: Evoke — Oxford HS
FINALISTS:
Earthwinds — Jackson Preparatory School
Mindprints — Jackson Prep Junior High
The Vine — Northwest Rankin HS
Open Doors — Tupelo Christian Prep
QUALITY OF WRITING
WINNER: The Phoenix — Mississippi School of the Arts
FINALISTS:
The Agathist — Germantown HS
Earthwinds — Jackson Preparatory School
Mindprints — Jackson Prep Junior High
Southern Voices — Mississippi School for Math & Science
QUALITY OF VISUALS
WINNER: Earthwinds — Jackson Preparatory School
FINALISTS:
The Phoenix — Mississippi School of the Arts
Pleiades — Murrah HS
Evoke — Oxford HS
Open Doors — Tupelo Christian Prep
LITERARY MAGAZINE OF THE YEAR
WINNER: Earthwinds — Jackson Preparatory School
FINALISTS:
Mindprints — Jackson Prep Junior High
Pleiades — Murrah HS
Evoke — Oxford HS
Open Doors — Tupelo Christian Prep