Best of MS — Broadcast Awards

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Individual

BEST NEWS STORY

WINNER: Garret Grove — St. Joseph Catholic School

FINALISTS:

Ashlyn Plumlee — Lewisburg HS

JNN Staff — Madison Central HS

JNN Staff — Madison Central HS

Camillia Goodloe — St. Joseph Catholic School

 

BEST FEATURE STORY 

WINNER: Hannah Dear — St. Joseph Catholic School

FINALISTS:

Dallas Kiner — Center Hill HS

Katie Ditchkus — Lewisburg HS

JNN Staff — Madison Central HS

Haeden Overby, Caroline Brownlee, & Malaysia Spearman — Oxford HS

 

BEST SPORTS STORY 

WINNER: Katie Ditchkus –– Lewisburg HS

FINALISTS:

Macie Childers — Lafayette HS

JNN Staff — Madison Central HS

JNN Staff — Madison Central HS

Jack Clements — St. Joseph Catholic School

 

BEST ANCHOR 

WINNER: Ashanti Wright — Horn Lake HS

FINALISTS:

Avery Hughes — Lewisburg HS

Oakley Laughter — Lewisburg HS

Andrew Sanli — St. Joseph Catholic School

Hannah Dear — St. Joseph Catholic School

 

BEST WEATHER REPORT 

WINNER: Garret Grove — St. Joseph Catholic School

FINALISTS:

Sean Boney — Lafayette HS

Miller Widemire — Madison Central HS

Al’Ronitra Jackson — Southaven HS

Trinity Stewart — St. Martin’s HS

 

BEST PSA

WINNER: Landon Pugh — Lewisburg HS

FINALISTS:

Dillon Thomas & Zeani Furdge — Brandon HS

Emily Merz — Center Hill HS

Madison Mallett, Nicholas Wilson, & Allie Wortham — Grenada HS

Hayden Turner — Lewisburg HS

 

BEST HYPE VIDEO

WINNER: Ginny Gray — Tupelo HS

FINALISTS:

Eagle Vision Staff — Horn Lake HS

Ethan Easterling — Brandon HS

Kamryn Conner –Desoto Central HS

Kourtney O’Banner — Northwest Rankin HS

 

BEST PODCAST

WINNER: The Comment Section — Madison Central HS

FINALISTS:

The After Show — Horn Lake HS

Braden Potts — Lewisburg HS

Charger Chat — Southaven HS

Joe Pearson — St. Joseph Catholic School

 

BEST LONGFORM STORY

WINNER: Eagle Vision Staff — Horn Lake HS

FINALISTS:

Trinity Baynham — Center Hill HS

Libby Austin — Lafayette HS

Oakley Laughter & Hayden Turner — Lewisburg HS

Garret Grove — St. Joseph Catholic School

 

PUBLICATION

MOST IMPROVED

WINNER: Bulldog Online Entertainment — Brandon HS

 

BEST ONLINE STREAMING PROGRAM 

WINNER: Bruin News Now — St. Joseph Catholic School

FINALISTS:

Jag TV — Desoto Central HS

WLHS — Lafayette HS

Patriot Vision — Lewisburg HS

JNN— Madison Central HS

 

BEST OPENING SEQUENCE

WINNER: MustangTV — Center Hill HS

FINALISTS:

Eye of the Tiger — Hernando HS

JNN— Madison Central HS

Dragon Talk News — Madison S. Palmer HS

The Paw — Northwest Rankin HS

 

BEST NEWS COVERAGE

WINNER: Bruin News Now — St. Joseph Catholic School

FINALISTS:

Eagle Vision — Horn Lake HS

Patriot Vision — Lewisburg HS

JNN— Madison Central HS

CNTV — Southaven HS

 

BEST FEATURE COVERAGE 

WINNER: Bruin News Now — St. Joseph Catholic School

FINALISTS:

Patriot Vision — Lewisburg HS

WLHS — Lafayette HS

JNN— Madison Central HS

CNTV — Southaven HS

 

BEST SPORTS COVERAGE 

WINNER: Patriot Vision — Lewisburg HS

FINALISTS:

WLHS — Lafayette HS

Bruin News Now — St. Joseph Catholic School

CNTV — Southaven HS

WTHS — Tupelo HS

 

BEST CREATIVITY 

WINNER: Eagle Vision — Horn Lake HS

FINALISTS:

Jag TV — Desoto Central HS

Patriot Vision — Lewisburg HS

Dragon Talk News — Madison S. Palmer HS

The Paw — Northwest Rankin HS

 

BEST DAILY NEWSCAST

WINNER: Patriot Vision — Lewisburg HS

FINALISTS:

MustangTV — Center Hill HS

Eye of the Tiger — Hernando HS

Eagle Vision — Horn Lake HS

My Morning Jacket — Starkville HS

NEWS CAST OF THE YEAR

Winner: Patriot Vision — Lewisburg HS

Finalists: 

Eagle Vision — Horn Lake HS

JNN — Madison Central HS

CNTV — Southaven HS

Bruin News Now — St. Joseph Catholic School

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Helping Mississippi's students share their stories since 1947.
Best of MS — Broadcast Awards