Best of MS — Yearbook

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Individual

FEATURE PHOTO

WINNER:

Jayden Magee, Gulfport High School

FINALISTS:

Monyonna Braxton, Harrison Central High School

Emily Harms, Madison Central High School

Zach Kalish, Tupelo Christian Preparatory School

Trey Kelly, Tupelo High School

 

ACADEMIC PHOTO

WINNER:

Kyion White, Tupelo High School

FINALISTS:

Hunter Henderson, Germantown Middle School

Zach Kalish, Tupelo Christian Preparatory School

Stephen Lin, West Harrison High School

Shea White, Germantown Middle School

 

SPORTS PHOTO

WINNER:

Trey Ellison, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School

FINALISTS:

Reagan Ayers, Tupelo Christian Preparatory School

Emilie Chenault, Gulfport High School

Heaven Hamilton, Tupelo High School

Stephen Lin, West Harrison High School

 

ILLUSTRATION/GRAPHIC PACKAGE

WINNER:

Riley Cleveland, Oak Grove High School

FINALISTS:

Zach Kalish, Tupelo Christian Preparatory School

Kaylee Richetti & Emily Harms, Madison Central High School

Kaylee Richetti & Emily Harms, Madison Central High School

Caroline Simpson & Avery Stephan, Oak Grove High School

 

FEATURE WRITING/REPORTING

WINNER:

Kailey Skinner, Oak Grove High School

FINALISTS:

Emma Barham, Madison Central High School

Grace Logan, Oxford High School

Anna Pittman, Oak Grove High School

Helen Roy, Carroll Academy

 

SPORTS WRITING/REPORTING

WINNER:

Katie Metts, Tupelo Christian Preparatory School

FINALISTS:

Emma Barham, Madison Central High School

Allison Hanby, Tupelo Christian Preparatory School

Ally Henson & Bonnie Hill, Madison Central High School

Grace Logan, Oxford High School

 

STUDENT LIFE SPREAD

WINNER:

Nadine Zamora & Sawyer Tucker, Tupelo High School

FINALISTS:

Jessica Barrett, Nettleton High School

Anna Case, St. Andrew’s Episcopal Schoolde0

Kamron Mitchell, Oak Grove High School

McKenzie Woodard, Oak Grove High School

 

SPORTS SPREAD

WINNER:

Hali Grover, Oak Grove High School

FINALISTS:

Monyonna Braxton & Jade Necaise, Harrison Central High School

Kamron Mitchell, Oak Grove High School

Sara Beth Storms, Carroll Academy

McKenzie Woodard, Oak Grove High School

 

FEATURE SPREAD

WINNER:

Riley Cleveland, Oak Grove High School

FINALISTS:

Avery Barham, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School

Riley Cleveland, Oak Grove High School

Kate Hopkins, Gulfport High School

Sawyer Tucker, Tupelo High School

 

Publication

PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER:

The Legacy, Hartfield Academy

FINALISTS:

Pawprint, Madison Central High School

The Greyhound, Ocean Springs High School

The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

Rebel, Harrison Central High School

 

COPY

WINNER:

Pawprint, Madison Central High School

FINALISTS:

The Greyhound, Ocean Springs High School

The Legacy, Hartfield Academy

The Panther, Pascagoula High School

The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

 

GRAPHICS/ART

WINNER:

The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

FINALISTS:

OHS Flashback, Oxford High School

Pawprint, Madison Central High School

The Legacy, Hartfield Academy

Voyage, Gulfport High School

 

SENIOR ADVERTISING/DESIGN

WINNER:

The Album, Tupelo High School

FINALISTS:

The Greyhound, Ocean Springs High School

The Legacy, Hartfield Academy

The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

Rebel, Harrison Central High School

 

COVER DESIGN

WINNER:

Precis, Jackson Preparatory School

FINALISTS:

OHS Flashback, Oxford High School

The Greyhound, Ocean Springs High School

The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

Voyage, Gulfport High School

 

OVERALL DESIGN

WINNER:

The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

FINALISTS:

OHS Flashback, Oxford High School

The Legacy, Hartfield Academy

The Panther, Pascagoula High School

Voyage, Gulfport High School

 

THEME DEVELOPMENT

WINNER:

OHS Flashback, Oxford High School

FINALISTS:

Pawprint, Madison Central High School

The Legacy, Hartfield Academy

The Panther, Pascagoula High School

Rebel, Harrison Central High School

 

MOST IMPROVED

WINNER:

The Trojan, New Hope High School

 

BEST YEARBOOK

WINNER:

The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

FINALISTS:

OHS Flashback, Oxford High School

Pawprint, Madison Central High School

The Greyhound, Ocean Springs High School

The Legacy, Hartfield Academy

 

CAROLINE FAIR YEARBOOK ADVISER OF THE YEAR

WINNER:

Diala Chaney, Oxford High School

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Helping Mississippi's students share their stories since 1947.
Best of MS — Yearbook