Best of MS — Carry-ins

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






NEWS PHOTO

WINNER: 

Sydney Shoemaker, St. Joseph Catholic School

FINALISTS:

Annie Chan, Center Hill High School

Sydney Shoemaker, St. Joseph High School

 

FEATURE PHOTO

WINNER:

Aubrey Kate Merrell, Oxford High School

FINALISTS:

Trey Kelly, Tupelo High School

Emme Brown, Lafayette County High School

SPORTS PHOTO

WINNER:

Sara Katherine Waller, Oxford High School

FINALISTS:

Heaven Hamilton, Tupelo High School

Zach Kalish, Tupelo Christian Preparatory School

 

PHOTO ILLUSTRATION

WINNER:

Sawyer Tucker, Tupelo High School

FINALISTS:

Ben Woolhouse, Tupelo Christian Preparatory School

Sawyer Tucker, Tupelo High School

 

PORTRAIT

WINNER:

Auriel White, Murrah High School

FINALISTS:

Aida Selassie, Murrah High School

Zya Kelly, Lafayette County High School

 

CANDID

WINNER:

Emme Brown, Lafayette County High School

FINALISTS:

Anna Grace Newsom, Oxford High School

Trey Kelly, Tupelo High School

 

DIVISION PAGES

WINNER:

Tupelo High School

FINALISTS:

Anna Grace Newsom, Oxford High School

Madison Gray, Murrah High School

 

DOUBLE PAGE SPREAD

WINNER:

Aubrey Kate Merrell, Oxford High School

FINALISTS:

Tupelo High School

Nadine Zamora & Staff, Tupelo High School

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WINNER:

Trey O’Neal, Nettleton High School

FINALISTS:

Maegan Black & Nadine Zamora, Tupelo High School

Cailyn Brock, Oxford High School

 

OPENING PAGE DESIGN

WINNER:

Oxford High School

FINALISTS:

Addison McNail, Senatobia High School

COVER

WINNER:

Layne Sharp, Lafayette County High School

FINALISTS:

Aubrey Merrell, Sara Waller, & Anna Grace Newsom, Oxford High School

Gracey Erickson, Houston High School

 

ADVERTISING, COLOR

WINNER:

Mary Beth Oliver, Nettleton High School

FINALISTS:

Anna Barrett, Oxford High School

Anna King, Senatobia High School

 

FRONT PAGE DESIGN

WINNER:

Livvy Cohen, Oxford High School

FINALISTS:

Mia Pierce, Oak Grove High School

Joe Pearson, St. Joseph Catholic School

 

INSIDE PAGE DESIGN

WINNER:
Lauren Bial, Oxford High School

FINALISTS:

Livvy Cohen, Oxford High School

Livvy Cohen, Oxford High School

 

CENTERSPREAD DESIGN

WINNER:

Brady Smith & Anna Pittman, Oxford High School

FINALISTS:

Anna Barrett, Oxford High School

Joe Pearson & Bailey Miller, St. Joseph Catholic School

 

NAMEPLATE DESIGN

WINNER:

The Charger, Oxford High School

 

WEB BANNER DESIGN

WINNER:

Alec Hudson, Oak Grove High School

 

BEST OF SHOW

WINNER:

The Charger, Oxford High School

FINALISTS:

The Warrior Beat, Oak Grove High School

The Student Press, George County High School

 

NEWS PACKAGE

WINNER:

Erin Sutton, Lewisburg High School

FINALISTS:
Janna Baker & Dalton Whitehead, Oxford High School

Addison Riley & M.C. Blakey, Tupelo High School

 

FEATURE PACKAGE

WINNER:

Jacob Hopkins & L.E. Grisham, Tupelo High School

FINALISTS:
Sabine Cook, St. Joseph Catholic School

Leah Blevins, St. Joseph Catholic School

 

SPORTS PACKAGE

WINNER:

Ashlyn Plumlee, Lewisburg High School

FINALISTS:

Julia Mitchell, Oxford High School

Nick Zouboukos, St. Joseph Catholic School

 

CREATIVE PACKAGE

WINNER:

Garrett Grove, St. Joseph Catholic School

FINALISTS:
Faith Sullivan, Lewisburg High School

Ben Rickman, Center Hill High School

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Helping Mississippi's students share their stories since 1947.
Best of MS — Carry-ins