Best of MS — Broadcast Awards

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Individual

BEST NEWS STORY

WINNER:

Ella Ward, Madison Central High School

FINALISTS:

Carlissa McCray, Lewisburg High School

Caroline Newsom & Libby Austin, Oxford High School

Leah Blevins, St. Joseph High School

Anna Kate Boyd, Tupelo High School

 

BEST FEATURE STORY

WINNER:

Andrew Garner & Mary Paxton Heiskell, Oxford High School

FINALISTS:

Mary Ellis Cravey, Madison Central High School

Pierce Thornton, Nettleton High School

Caroline Newsom, Libby Austin, & Julia Mitchell, Oxford High School

Jacob Hopkins & Andrew Riley, Tupelo High School

 

BEST SPORTS STORY

WINNER: 

Andrew Gardner, Albert Pharm, & Merrick McCool, Oxford High School

FINALISTS:

Logan Tomlinson, Center Hill High School

Annie Cox, Lewisburg High School

Braden Potts, Lewisburg High School

Anna Kate Boyd & Anna Miller, Tupelo High School

BEST ANCHOR

WINNER:

Natalie Gault, Madison Central High School

FINALISTS:

Ashanti Wright, Horn Lake High School

Aggie Doddridge, Lewisburg High School

Leah Blevins, St. Joseph High School

Nick Zouboukos, St. Joseph High School

 

BEST WEATHER REPORT

WINNER:

Chloe Evans, Nettleton High School

FINALISTS:

Brogan Randall, Madison Central High School

Kierra Ousley, Southaven High School

Jordan Ausmer, Southaven High School

Sawyer Tucker & Anna Miller, Tupelo High School

 

BEST PSA

WINNER:

Chase Weeks, Northwest Rankin High School

FINALISTS:

Emma Lee, Center Hill High School

Logan Greenfield, Lewisburg High School

Eli Greenhill, Madison Central High School

Skylar Parkinson, West Harrison High School

 

BEST HYPE VIDEO

WINNER:

Brogan Randall, Madison Central High School

FINALISTS:

Cyle Paulino, Center Hill High School

Chase Weeks, Northwest Rankin High School

Andrew Riley, Gatlin Farrar, & Boykin Brister, Tupelo High School

Kylie Ehret, West Harrison High School

 

BEST PODCAST

WINNER:

John Walker Webb, Madison Central High School

FINALISTS:

Allie Olds, Horn Lake High School

John Walker Webb, Madison Central High School

John Walker Webb, Madison Central High School

Jack Clements, St. Joseph High School

 

BEST LONGFORM STORY

WINNER:

Staff, Oxford High School

FINALISTS:

Porter Herrington, Madison Central High School

Staff, Oxford High School

Staff, Oxford High School

Garrett Grove, St. Joseph High School

Publication

MOST IMPROVED

CNTV, Southaven High School

 

BEST ONLINE STREAMING PROGRAM

WINNER:

My Morning Jacket, Starkville High School

FINALISTS:

Patriot Vision, Lewisburg High School

JNN, Madison Central High School

Oxford Sports Productions, Oxford High School

Bruin Sports Radio, St. Joseph High School

 

BEST OPENING SEQUENCE

WINNER:

WTHS, Tupelo High School

FINALISTS:

Eagle Vision, Horn Lake High School

WLHS11, Lafayette High School

Patriot Vision, Lewisburg High School

CNTV, Southaven High School

 

BEST NEWS COVERAGE

WINNER:

Bruin News Now, St. Joseph High School

FINALISTS:

JNN, Madison Central High School

The Snooze, Oxford High School

CNTV, Southaven High School

WTHS, Tupelo High School

 

BEST FEATURE COVERAGE

WINNER:

The Snooze, Oxford High School

FINALISTS:

Patriot Vision, Lewisburg High School

JNN, Madison Central High School

Bruin News Now, St. Joseph High School

WTHS, Tupelo High School

 

BEST SPORTS COVERAGE

WINNER:

Bruins News Now, St. Joseph High School

FINALISTS:

Patriot Vision, Lewisburg High School

JNN, Madison Central High School

The Snooze, Oxford High School

CNTV, Southaven High School

 

BEST CREATIVITY

WINNER:

Eagle Vision, Horn Lake High School

FINALISTS:

JNN, Madison Central High School

Dragon Talk, Madison S. Palmer High School

The Snooze, Oxford High School

WTHS, Tupelo High School

 

BEST DAILY NEWSCAST

WINNER:

Eagle Vision, Horn Lake High School

FINALISTS:

Mustang TV, Center Hill High School

Patriot Vision, Lewisburg High School

My Morning Jacket, Starkville High School

 

BEST NEWSCAST

WINNER:

Bruin News Now, St. Joseph High School

FINALISTS:

JNN, Madison Central High School

The Snooze, Oxford High School

CNTV, Southaven High School

WTHS, Tupelo High School

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Helping Mississippi's students share their stories since 1947.
Best of MS — Broadcast Awards