The official site of the Mississippi Scholastic Press Association

MSPA

Best of MS — Yearbook Awards

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Publication

 

Best Yearbook

Winner: The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

Finalists:

The Album, Tupelo High School

The Shield, St. Joseph’s Catholic School

The Warrior, d’Iberville High School

Voyage, Gulfport High School

 

Photography

Winner: The Chatterbook, Ocean Springs High School

Finalists:

Resume, Murrah High School

The Shield, St. Joseph Catholic School

The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

The Warrior, d’Iberville High School

 

Copy

Winner: The Warrior, d’Iberville High School

Finalists:

Reflections, George County High School

Sanctus, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School

The Sabre, Washington School

Voyage, Gulfport High School

 

Graphics/Art

Winner: The Album, Tupelo High School

Finalists:

Pawprint, Madison Central

Reflections, Canton Academy

The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

The Warrior, d’Iberville High School

 

Section Dividers 

Winner: Voyage, Gulfport High School

Finalists:

The Legacy, Tupelo Christian Preparatory School

The Shield, St. Joseph Catholic School

The Stampede, Germantown HS

The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

 

Table of Contents

Winner: The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

Finalists:

Pawprint, Madison Central

Reflections, Canton Academy

The Stampede, Germantown HS

Voyage, Gulfport High School

 

Colophon

Winner: The Shield, St. Joseph Catholic School

Finalists:

Precis, Jackson Preparatory School

The Album, Tupelo High School

The Commodore, Lafayette High School

The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

 

Senior Advertising Design

Winner: The Commodore, Lafayette High School

Finalists:

The Album, Tupelo High School

The Sabre, Washington School

The Stampede, Germantown HS

The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

 

Cover Design & Endsheets

Winner: The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

Finalists:

Reflections, Canton Academy

The Yellow Jacket, Starkville High School

The Warrior, d’Iberville High School

Voyage, Gulfport High School

 

Overall Design

Winner: The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

Finalists:

The Album, Tupelo High School

The Chatterbook, Ocean Springs High School

The Shield, St. Joseph Catholic School

The Warrior, d’Iberville High School

 

Theme

Winner: Voyage, Gulfport High School

Finalists:

Resume, Murrah High School

The Legacy, Tupelo Christian Preparatory School

The Yellow Jacket, Starkville High School

The Warrior, Oak Grove High School

 

Most Improved:

Winner: The Tiger, Nettleton High School

 

Individual

 

Yearbook Editor of the Year

Winner: Sarah Abigail Driggers, Washington School 

 

Caroline Fair Yearbook Adviser of the Year

Winner: Mandy Mahan, d’Iberville High School 

 

Feature Photo

Winner: Zach Seales, The Legacy

Finalists:

Lilly McElreath, The Commodore

Camille Blankenship, The Chatterbook

Claire Stewart, Voyage

Collin Ledbetter, The Shield

 

Academic Photo

Winner: Kate Wilson, The Chatterbook

Finalists:

Ambria Green, Resume

Lilly McElreath, The Commodore

Olivia Prescott, Voyage

Sara Boone, The Warrior

 

Sports Photo

Winner: Hunter Henderson, The Maverick

Finalists:

Ben Woolhouse, The Legacy

Claire Richardson, Voyage

Krista Cambre, The Warrior

Zach Kalish, The Legacy

 

Photo Illustration

Winner: Marlie Robinson, The Commodore

Finalists:

Madison Shumpert, The Tiger

Marlie Robinson, The Commodore

Will Herrington, The Album

 

Feature Reporting

Winner: Abbie Hardy, The Warrior

Finalists:

Crysta Selman, The Warrior

Joe Pearson, The Shield

Julia Grant, Voyage

Shelby Edwards, Pawprint

 

Sports Reporting

Winner: Grace Moorman, Pawprint

Finalists:

Renee Bievenour, The Warrior

Shelby Edwards, Pawprint

Tyler Thibert, The Warrior

Will Herrington, The Album

 

Graphic/Art Package

Winner: Thomas Lee, Voyage

Finalists:

Dyshante Bennett, Resume

Krista Cambre, The Warrior

Sadie Wilson, The Commodore

Shelby Edwards, Pawprint

 

Double-page Spread

Winner: Lilly McElreath, The Commodore

Finalists:

Crysta Selman, The Warrior

Finn Hewes, Voyage

Katie Coulter, The Chatterbook

Taylor Dancer & Courtney Ragsdale, Pawprint

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

The official site of the Mississippi Scholastic Press Association
Best of MS — Yearbook Awards