The official site of the Mississippi Scholastic Press Association

MSPA

Carry-In Awards

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Photography (Any publication)

 

(PN) News Photo –Photo depicting a news event.

Winner: Meg Glasgow (Germantown)

Finalists:

Chapell Chumley (Tupelo)

Hunter Henderson (Germantown)

 

(PF) Feature Photo – Usually more stylized than news photos.

Winner: Kamron Mitchell (Oak Grove)

Finalists:

Avery Stephan (Oak Grove)

Emily Grace Edwards (Oak Grove)

 

(PS) Sports Photo – Can be feature-style or action shots.

Winner: Carson Miller (Gulfport)

Finalists:

McKenzie Woodard (Oak Grove)

Sarah Wade (D’Iberville)

 

(PI) Photo Illustration – Artistically distorted/enhanced photography.

Winner: Sawyer Tucker (Tupelo)

Finalists:

Olivia Prescott & Emilie Chenault (Gulfport)

Sawyer Tucker (Tupelo)

 

(PO) Portrait – Posed photography.

Winner: Carson Harris (Ocean Springs)

Finalists:

Emme Brown (Lafayette)

Megan Shoemaker (D’iberville)

 

(PC) Candid – Informal, un-posed photos.

Winner: Emme Brown (Lafayette)

Finalists:

McKenzie Woodard (Oak Grove)

Meme Menzie (Tupelo)

 

Yearbook (all sizes, one category)

 

(YD) Division pages – These spreads serve as section dividers.

Winner: Emily Grace Edwards & Halle Morrissette (Oak Grove)

Finalists:

Emily Grace Edwards & Halle Morrissette (Oak Grove)

Emily Grace Edwards & Halle Morrissette (Oak Grove)

 

(YS) Double-page spread – Any two-page design.

Winner: Halle Morrissette (Oak Grove)

Finalists:

TCPS

Kate Hopkins (Gulfport)

Natalie Keiholz & Caroline Simpson (Oak Grove)

 

(YT) Table of contents – Most creative and informative.

Winner: Emily Grace Edwards & Halle Morrissette (Oak Grove)

Finalists:

Hailey Wooldridge (Nettleton)

Janet Wilson & Rylee Robison (Senatobia)

Ocean Springs

 

(YO) Opening page – Sets the tone for entire book.

Winner: Emily Grace Edwards & Halle Morrissette (Oak Grove)

Finalists:

Jesse Self (Nettleton)

Ocean Springs

 

(YC) Cover – Must be student generated.

Winner: Crysta Selman (D’Iberville)

Finalists:

Casey Rhone (Senatobia)

Sam Cooper (Nettleton)

 

Newspaper – News Magazine – News Site

 

(NF) Front page design – Front covers should inform, grab the reader.

Winner: Davis McCool (Oxford)

Finalists:

Davis McCool (Oxford)

Tatjana Olinyk (St. Andrew’s)

 

(NI) Inside page design – Engaging, deliberate design. Any inside page.

Winner: Klaria Holmes & Davis McCool (Oxford)

Finalists:

Klaria Holmes (Oxford)

Parker Grogan (St. Andrew’s)

 

(NC) Centerspread design – This is a double-page design.

Winner: Sharon Yeh & Tucker Shelson (St. Andrew’s)

 

 

(NN) Nameplate design – Must be student generated.

Winner: Elizabeth Wang (St. Andrew’s)

Finalists:

Davis McCool (Oxford)

 

(NW) Web banner design – Your banner is your online identity.

Winner: Oxford

 

(NB) Best of Show – Complete edition of publication.

Winner: Oxford

Finalists:

Oxford

St. Andrew’s

 

Broadcast

(BN) Best News Story – 3 minute maximum

Winner: Luke Kelly & Tony King (Oxford)

Finalists:

Abbey Edmonson & Perry Hershfelt (Tupelo)

Garrett Grove (Saint Joseph’s)

 

(BF) Best Feature Story – 3 minute maximum

Winner: John Baladi (Saint Joseph’s)

Finalists:

Sara Grace Little (Lewisburg)

Anna Kirk Presley, Lauren Hughes & Katherine Stone (Tupelo)

 

(BS) Best Sports Story – 3 minute maximum

Winner: Ray Sandroni & Perry Hershfelt (Tupelo)

Finalists:

John Baladi (St. Joseph’s)

Austin Hahn (Southaven)

 

(BC) Best Creative Video – 5 minute maximum

Winner: Lauren Knight (Tupelo)

Finalists:

Maddie Jackson (Southaven)

Ray Sandroni & Edie Thomas (Tupelo)

 

Advertising (Any publication)

 

(AC) Advertising, color

Winner: Klaria Holmes (Oxford)

Finalists:

Anna King (Senatobia)

Myeisha Madkins (Oxford)

 

Print Friendly

The official site of the Mississippi Scholastic Press Association
Carry-In Awards